Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Table 4-3. Ground Hop Filter Parts
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

TB 9-2300-378-14
(1) Parts Required. Table 4-3 lists the parts required to fabricate the ground hop
filter.
Table 4-3. Ground Hop Filter Parts
Qty
NSN
Part No.
Nomenclature
2
11604545
F i l t e r element
2
11655240
Hose assembly (on engine)
1/4" thick x 13-7/8" dia.
2
aluminum plate
5/16" dia. x 45-1/2" long
4
cold rolled steel rod
1/16" thick x 5-3/4" dia.
2
rubber sheet
12
MS27183-15
3/8" washer, plain
2
4010-00-129-3881
Chain (11 inches)
1/4" 20 x 3/4 screws
12
MS35275-281
12
MS27183-10
1/4" washer, plain
8
MS35425-39
5/16" 18 wing nut
As Req'd
1/8" welding rod
(2) Retainer (4 required). Fabricate as follows:
(a) Using steel rod, bend to dimensions (view A).
(b) Using 5/16-18 die, thread each rod end a minimum of 2 inches.
Using 1/16 rubber sheet, fabricate gaskets as described in
( 3 ) Gasket (2 required).
view B.
Using length of chain welding rod and washer, fabricate
( 4 ) Handle (2 required).
chain end as follows:
(a) Bend 1/8 inch welding rod to shap (view C).
(b) Weld rod to edge of washer on one side.
(c) Install chain.
4-23

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us